2018 Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Sun 29th Jul, Team Finals

FINAL : [1] Egypt 2-0 [3] England
Marwan Tarek
3-0 Nick Wall 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
Omar El Torkey
3-0 Sam Todd 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (32m)

5th place :
[2] CANADA 2-1 [4] MALAYSIA 
James Flynn bt Darren Rahul Pragasam 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (34m)
Ryan Picken lost to Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem 8-11, 3-11, 6-11 (25m)
George Crowne bt Siow Yee Xian 7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (44m)

7th place :
[9] HONG KONG CHINA 2-0 [11] PAKISTAN 
Chung Yat Long bt Muhammad Uzair 11-8, 11-3, 12-10 (34m)
To Wai Lok bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (24m)

9th place play-off:
[12] SWITZERLAND 2-1 [10] NEW ZEALAND 
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Gabe Yam 7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-1 (41m)
Campbell Wells lost to Anthony Lepper 11-13, 6-11, 7-11 (34m)
Nils Roesch bt Temwa Chileshe 14-12, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7 (46m)

11th place :
[5] INDIA 2-1 [15] ARGENTINA 2/1 
Veer Chotrani lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 6-11, 9-11, 9-11 (32m)
Rahul Baitha bt Dylan Tymkiw 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (22m)
Utkarsh Baheti bt Jeremías Azaña 18-16, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)

13th place :
[7] COLOMBIA 2-0 [16] AUSTRALIA 
Matias Knudsen bt Nicholas Calvert 11-4, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Nicolas Serna bt Jack Hudson 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 (58m)

15th place play-off:
[14] IRELAND 2-0 [18] GERMANY 
Conor Moran bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait 11-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4 (30m)
Scott Gillanders bt Maximillian Baum 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)

17th place :
[17] SCOTLAND 2-1 [13] FRANCE 
Alasdair Prott bt Edwin Clain 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (46m)
Fraser McCann lost to Adrien Douillard 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (45m)
Christopher Murphy bt Toufik Mekhalfi 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 13-15, 11-5 (80m)

19th place :
[19] SOUTH AFRICA 2-1 [20] SINGAPORE 
Murray Schepers lost to Aaron Liang 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 8-11 (52m)
Jacques Duminy bt Kieren Tan 11-9, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)
Tristen Worth bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)

21st place :
[21] FINLAND 2-1 [22] QATAR 
Samuli Niskala lost to Hamad Al-Amri 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 7-11 (36m)
Ville Koskinen bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-0, 11-2, 11-9 (18m)
Atte Stengård bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7 (47m)

23rd place :
[24] ZIMBABWE 2-0 [23] SAUDI ARABIA 
Tayne Turnock bt Mohammad Almwled 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
Harry Lawton bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-1, 11-3, 11-0 (15m)

Sat 28th Jul, Team Semi-Finals

 [1] Egypt 3-0 [6] Czech Republic

Marwan Tarek 3-0 Viktor Byrtus    11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (29m)
Mostafa Asal 3-0 Ondrej Vorlicek   11-8, 11-4, 11-2 (25m)
Omar El Torkey 2-0 Marek Panacek       11-3, 11-7 (21m)

[3] England 3-0 [8] USA

Nick Wall 3-0 Daelum Mawji          11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (23m)
James Wyatt 3-0 Thomas Rosini   11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Sam Todd 2-1 Ayush Menon           5-11, 11-3, 11-2 (26m)

5-8 Semis
[4] MALAYSIA bt [9] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0 
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Chung Yat Long 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (35m)
Siow Yee Xian bt Ho Ka Hei 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (34m)
[2] CANADA bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/1 
James Flynn lost to Abbas Zeb 11-9, 12-14, 12-14, 5-11 (51m)
George Crowne bt Muhammad Uzair 5-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-9 (41m)
Ryan Picken bt Haris Qasim 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10 (54m)

9-12 Semis
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [15] ARGENTINA 2/1
Yannick Wilhelmi lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 7-11, 5-11, 6-11 (28m)
Nils Roesch bt Jeremías Azaña 13-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9 (49m)
Campbell Wells bt Dylan Tymkiw 12-5, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (50m)
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [5] INDIA 2/1 
Matthew Lucente lost to Veer Chotrani 12-14, 11-4, 5-11, 6-11 (44m)
Gabe Yam bt Utkarsh Baheti 11-9, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
Temwa Chileshe bt Rahul Baitha 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12 (58m)

13th – 16th semis
[7] COLOMBIA bt [14] IRELAND 2/1 
Matias Knudsen bt Conor Moran 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
Andres Villamizar lost to Scott Gillanders 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 6-11 (36m)
Nicolas Serna bt Gavin L’Estrange 13-15, 5-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (62m)
[16] AUSTRALIA bt [18] GERMANY 2/1 
Nicholas Calvert bt Nils Schwab 15-13, 11-5, 11-7 (39m)
Jacob Ford lost to Maximillian Baum 7-11, 6-11, 8-11 (33m)
Maaz Khatri bt Simon Tietz 11-3, 11-1, 11-13, 11-9 (42m)

17th – 20th semis
[13] FRANCE bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0 
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Aaron Liang 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5 (49m)
Adrien Douillard bt Kieren Tan 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (34m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Leonard Lee 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (23m)
[17] SCOTLAND bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1 
Alasdair Prott bt Mikael Ismail 11-3, 6-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (55m)
Christopher Murphy bt Murray Schepers 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (49m)
John Meehan lost to Tristen Worth 2-11, 6-11 (13m)

21st – 24th semis:
[21] FINLAND bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0 
Elias Korhonen bt Tayne Turnock 11-4, 8-11, 16-14, 12-10 (42m)
Atte Stengård bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 13-11, 12-10, 11-2 (40m)
Ville Koskinen bt Harry Lawton 11-6, 8-11, 11-9 (27m)
[22] QATAR bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 2/1 
Hamad Al-Amri bt Mohammad Almwled 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Ibrahim Darwish lost to Abdulmajeed Boureggah 8-11, 3-11, 7-11 (26m)
Ahmad Al-Muraikhi bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (13m)

Fri 27th Jul, Team Quarter-Finals

[1] Egypt 3-0 [9] Hong Kong
Mostafa Asal 3-0 Chan Chi Ho 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)
Marwan Tarek 3-0 Chung Yat Long 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Mostafa El Serty 2-0 To Wai Lok 11-5, 11-9 (15m)

[4] Malaysia 0-2 [6] Czech Republic
Siow Yee Xian 1-3 Ondrej Vorlicek 4-11, 10-12, 11-6, 2-11 (46m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam 1-3 Viktor Byrtus 12-10, 9-11, 1-11, 6-11 (51m)

[2] Canada 1-2 [8] USA
James Flynn 3-2 Tiber Worth 8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (49m)
Julien Gosset 2-3 Daelum Majwi 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 10-11 rtd (47m)
George Crowne 1-3 Thomas Rosini 9-11, 11-1, 5-11, 10-12 (51m)

[3] England 2-1 [11] Pakistan
James Wyatt 3-2 Muhammad Uzair 8-11, 11-2, 11-2, 8-11, 11-2 (47m)
Nick Wall 3-1 Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 (46m)
Sam Todd 1-2 Harris Qasim 10-12, 11-9, 9-11 (29m)

9-16 Quarters:
[15] ARGENTINA bt [7] COLOMBIA 3/0 
Jeremías Azaña bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (24m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol bt Matias Knudsen 11-4, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (51m)
Dylan Tymkiw bt Andres Villamizar 11-8, 11-13, 11-9 (26m)
[12] SWITZERLAND bt [14] IRELAND 2/0 
Nils Roesch bt Sam Buckley 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (33m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Conor Moran 11-3, 11-9, 11-6 (33m)
[5] INDIA bt [18] GERMANY 2/1 
Veer Chotrani bt Nils Schwab 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (25m)
Yash Fadte lost to Abdel-Rahman Ghait 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 5-11 (57m)
Utkarsh Baheti bt Maximillian Baum 11-9, 11-4, 12-10 (28m)
[10] NEW ZEALAND bt [16] AUSTRALIA 2/1 
Gabe Yam bt Jacob Ford 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Matthew Lucente lost to Nicholas Calvert 16-18, 13-11, 5-11, 3-11 (65m)
Anthony Lepper bt Jack Hudson 11-6, 11-13, 11-8, 12-10 (59m)

17-24 Quarters:
[20] SINGAPORE bt [21] FINLAND 2/1 
Matthew Wong Yu Heng bt Elias Korhonen 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6 (40m)
Aaron Liang bt Samuli Niskala 14-16, 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (38m)
Kieren Tan lost to Ville Koskinen 6-11, 9-11 (15m)
[13] FRANCE bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0 
Toufik Mekhalfi bt Harry Lawton 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (33m)
Edwin Clain bt Tayne Turnock 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (37m)
Manuel Paquemar bt Aedan Martin 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
[19] SOUTH AFRICA bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 3/0 
Murray Schepers bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Mikael Ismail bt Mohammad Almwled 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (22m)
Jacques Duminy bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
[17] SCOTLAND bt [22] QATAR 3/0 
Fraser McCann bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-1, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
Alasdair Prott bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
John Meehan bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-2, 11-5 (13m)

Thu 26th Jul, Teams Day Three

Pre-Quarterfinals

[1] Egypt 3-0 [15] Argentina
Mostafa El Serty 3-0 Lisandra Ortiz 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
Marwan Tarek 3-0 Jeremias Azaria 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (23m)
Omar El Torkey 2-0 Dylan Tymkiw 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
[9] Hong Kong 2-1 [7] Colombia
To Wai Lok 3-0 Andres Villamizar 11-7 , 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Chung Lat Long 0-3 Matias Knudsen 3-11, 6-11, 3-11 (28m)
Ho Ka Jei 3-2 Luis Anejandro Mancilla 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 12-10 (55m)

[4] Malaysia 2-0 [14] Ireland
Duncan Yung Yii 3-1 Scott Gillanders 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (50m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam 3-1 Conor Moran 7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[6] Czech Republic 2-0 [12] Switzerland
Marek Panacek 3-0 Miguel Mathis 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Viktor Byrtus 3-0 Yannick Wilhelmi 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (39m)

[11] Pakistan 2-1 [5] India
Harris Qasim 3-1 Rahul Baitha 8-11, 16-14, 11-6, 11-7 (56m
Abbas Zeb 3-1 Yash Fadte 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-2 (45m)
Muhammad Uzair 0-2 Veer Chortani 10-12, 5-11 (18m)
[3] England 2-0 [17] Germany
Jared Carter 3-0 Maximillian Baum 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (33m)
Nick Wall v Abdel-Rahman Ghait 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (40m)

[8] USA 2-0 [10] New Zealand
Thomas Rosini 3-2 Temwa Chileshe 6-11, 11-2, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9 (59m)
Daelum Mawji 3-1 Matthew Lecente 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (46m)
[2] Canada 3-0 [16] Australia
Ryan Picken 3-2 Maaz Jamal Kharie 9-11, 12-10, 13-15, 11-5, 11-5 (64m)
James Flynn 3-1 Nicholas Calvert 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-5 (50m)
George Crowne 2-1 Jacob Ford 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 (16m)

Wed 25th Jul, Teams Day Two:

Pool A: [16] AUSTRALIA bt [20] SINGAPORE 3/0
Jack Hudson bt Kieren Tan 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (35m)
Nicholas Calvert bt Aaron Liang 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
Maaz Khatri bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Australia, 3 Singapore

Pool B: [2] CANADA bt [15] ARGENTINA 2/1
George Crowne bt Dylan Tymkiw 7-11, 2-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-4 (52m)
Julien Gosset lost to Miguel Gonzalo Pujol 7-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-2, 4-11 (61m)
James Flynn bt Jeremías Azaña 11-8, 11-7, 11-3 (34m)
[15] ARGENTINA bt [17] SCOTLAND 2/1
Dylan Tymkiw lost to John Meehan 11-8, 6-11, 3-11, 2-11 (40m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol bt Alasdair Prott 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (47m)
Jeremías Azaña bt Christopher Murphy 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 13-15, 11-3 (55m)
Final positions: 1 Canada, 2 Argentina, 3 Scotland

Pool C: [14] IRELAND bt [19] SOUTH AFRICA 2/1
Scott Gillanders bt Tristen Worth 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8 (62m)
Conor Moran bt Mikael Ismail 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (30m)
Sam Buckley lost to Murray Schepers 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11 (53m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Ireland, 3 South Africa

Pool D: [4] MALAYSIA bt [13] FRANCE 2/1
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem bt Adrien Douillard 11-13, 9-11, 11-2, 14-12, 11-7 (74m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Edwin Clain 12-10, 1-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5 (45m)
Siow Yee Xian lost to Toufik Mekhalfi 10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-13, 10-12 (60m)
[18] GERMANY bt [13] FRANCE 2/1
Maximillian Baum bt Manuel Paquemar 11-8, 6-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (66m)
Abdel-Rahman Ghait lost to Edwin Clain 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-13 (52m)
Nils Schwab bt Adrien Douillard 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 11-7 (50m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Germany, 3 France

Pool E: [12] SWITZERLAND bt [23] SAUDI ARABIA 3/0
Miguel Mathis bt Osama Alotaibi 11-1, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
Yannick Wilhelmi bt Mohammad Almwled 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (19m)
Nils Roesch bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (19m)
Final positions: 1 India, 2 Switzerland, 3 Saudi Arabia

Pool F: [6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [11] PAKISTAN 2/1
Marek Panacek lost to Haris Qasim 5-11, 6-11, 6-11 (37m)
Viktor Byrtus bt Abbas Zeb 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
Ondrej Vorlicek bt Muhammad Uzair 11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4 (30m)
[11] PAKISTAN bt [24] ZIMBABWE 3/0
Haris Qasim bt Aedan Martin 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Abbas Zeb bt Tayne Turnock 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (25m)
Muhammad Uzair bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 (26m)
Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Pakistan, 3 Zimbabwe

Pool G: [10] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] QATAR 3/0
Anthony Lepper bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
Matthew Lucente bt Hamad Al-Amri 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
Temwa Chileshe bt Ibrahim Darwish 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 Colombia, 3 Qatar

Pool H: [9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [8] USA 3/0
Chan Chi Ho Russell bt Ayush Menon 11-4, 14-12, 13-11 (39m)
Chung Yat Long bt Daelum Mawji 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (32m)
Ho Ka Hei bt Tiber Worth 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
[9] HONG KONG CHINA bt [21] FINLAND 3/0
To Wai Lok bt Ville Koskinen 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
Chung Yat Long bt Samuli Niskala 7-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3 (32m)
Ho Ka Hei bt Elias Korhonen 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 USA, 3 Finland

Tue 24th Jul, Teams Day One:

Group A:
Egypt bt Singapore 3-0
Mostafa El Serty bt Leonard Lee 11-1, 11-0, 11-4; Omar El Torkey bt Kieran Tan 11-0, 11-4, 11-5; Mostafa Asal bt Aaron Liang 11-8,11-7, 11-5) ; Egypt bt Australia 3-0
Mostafa El Serty bt Maaz JAMAL Khatri 11-6 11-8 11-8; Omar El Torkey bt Jacob Ford 11-3 11-6 11-2; Mostafa Asal bt Nicholas Calvert 11-7 11-7 11-4)

Group B:
Canada bt Scotland 3-0
(Ryan Picken bt John Meehen 11-5, 12-10, 11-9; George Crown bt Fraser Mccann 11-6, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3; Julien Gosset bt Christopher Murphy 11-5, 11-5, 11-9);

Group C:
England bt South Africa 2-1
(Jared Carter lost to Tristen Worth 10-12, 6-11, 9-11; James Wyatt bt Murray Schepers 11-6, 11-7, 12-10; Nicholas Wall bt Mikael Ismail 11-7, 11-7, 11-6);
England bt Ireland 3-0
(Samuel Todd bt Scott Gillanders 11-4 8-11 11-3 11-8; James Wyatt bt Sam Buckley 5-11 11-7 11-6 6-11 11-5; Nicholas Wall – Conor Moran 11-3 11-3 11-9)

Group D:
Malaysia bt Germany 3-0
(Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem bt SimonTietz 11-8, 11-7, 11-8; Siow Yee Xian bt Maximillian Baum 15-13, 11-5, 11-2; Darren Rahul Pragasam bt Abdel-Rehman Ghait 11-8, 13-11, 11-7);

Group E:
India bt Saudi Arabia 3-0
(Rahul Baitha bt Abdulelah Boureggah 11-1, 11-4, 11-2;, Utkarsh Baheti bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah 11-2, 11-7, 11-5; Veer Chotrani bt Mohammad Almwled 12-10, 11-4, 11-8);
India bt Switzerland 2-1
(Utkarsh Baheti bt Campbell Wells 11-6, 6-11, 13-11, 11-9; Veer Chotrani lost to Nils Roesch 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11; Yash Fadte bt Yannick Wilhelmi 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9)

Group F:
Czech Republic bt Zimbawe 3-0
(Marek Panacek bt Harry Lawton 11-4, 11-4, 11-3; Ondrej Vorlicek bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter 11-5,11-6, 11-2; Viktor Byrtus bt Tayne Turnock 11-6, 11-3, 11-4);

Group G:
Colombia lost to New Zealand 1-2
(Andres Villamizar lost Temwa Chileshe 11-7 5-11 8-11 11-9 9-11; Luis Alejandro Mancilla lost to Gabe Yam 9-11 11-6 8-11 11-8 5-11; Matias Knudsen bt Matthew Lucente 11-9 11-9 11-5)

Group H:
USA bt Finland 3-0
(Ayush Menon bt Atte Stengard 11-2, 11-3, 11-2; Tiber Worth bt Elias Korhonen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3; Daelum Mawji bt Samuli Niskala 11-5, 11-2,11-4)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Mon 23rd Jul, Day SIX:

Finals at Express Avenue:

[1] Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-1 [2] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)  11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9 (65m)

[2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [1] Marwan Tarek (Egy)                           11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (46m)

Sun 22nd Jul, Day FIVE:

Semi-Finals at Express Avenue :

[1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-2 [3/4 ] Omar El Torkey (Egy)  11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8 (92m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Mostafa El Serty (Egy)                       11-3, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)

[1] Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Jana Shiha (Egy)                          11-5, 13-11, 11-6 (31m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Lucy Turmel (Eng)      11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 (44m)

Sat 21st Jul, Day FOUR:

Quarter-Finals, at Express Avenue :

[1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Mostafa Montaser (Egy)          11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (31m)
[3/4 ] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Nick Wall (Eng)                11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (36m)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (Mas) 4-11, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6 (57m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex)            12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (50m)

[1] Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Hana Moataz (Egy)              12-10, 11-6, 11-3 (28m)
[5/8] Jana Shiha (Egy) 3-2 [13/16] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 14-12 (51m)
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (Eng) 3-0 Sneha Sivakumar (Sin)                       11-5, 11-8, 11-8 (27m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Marina Stefanoni (Usa)   11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)

Fri 20th Jul, Day THREE:

Women’s Pre-Quarterfinals

[1] Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 [13/16] Chan Yiwen (Mas)                           11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (22m)
[5/8] Hana Moataz (Egy) 3-0 [9/12] Alice Green (Eng)                            11-8, 11-3, 11-9 (22m)
[5/8] Jana Shiha (Egy) 3-1 [9/12] Wen Li Lai (Mas)                         11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-4 (32m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 3-2 [3/4] Aifa Azman (Mas) 15-17, 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6 (59m)

[3/4] Lucy Turmel (Eng) 3-0 Jessica Keng (Mas)                                     11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (32m)
Sneha Sivakumar (Sin) 3-2 [9/12] Ingy Hammouda (Egy) 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 7-11, 11-9 (60m)
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-1 [9/12] Georgia Adderley (Sco) 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [13/16] Kah Yan Ooi (Mas)               11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (27m)

Men’s Pre-Quarterfinals

[1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-1 George Crowne (Can)                        11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (49m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (Egy) 3-2 [9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (Egy) 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 (55m)
[5/8] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [9/12] Matias Knudsen (Col)                 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (58m)
[3/4 ] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 3-2 [13/16] Julien Gosset (Can)  11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9 (56m)

[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (Egy) 3-1 [13/16] Siow Yee Xian (Mas)     11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (53m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (Mas) 3-2 [9/12] James Wyatt (Eng) 7-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-1, 11-8 (56m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex) 3-1 James Flynn (Can)          11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3 (45m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui)            11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (40m)

Thu 19th Jul, Day TWO:

Men’s Round Three

[1] Marwan Tarek (Egy) 3-0 Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (Mas)     11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (34m)
George Crowne (Can)  3-1 [13/16] Curtis Malik (Eng)                 4-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-1 Matthew Lucente (Nzl)       11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 11-5 (44m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (Egy) 3-0 Rahul Baitha (Ind)                              11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (39m)

[5/8] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-0 Michael Creaven (Irl)                                      11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (Col) 3-1 Abbas Zeb (Pak)                      4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (46m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (Can) 3-0 Chung Yat Long (Hkg)                     11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 3-0 Nils Schwab (Ger)                           11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)

[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (Egy) 3-0 Ryan Picken (Can)                             11-9, 11-8, 11-9 (37m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (Mas) 3-0 Jared Carter (Eng)                         14-12, 11-5, 11-4 (40m)
[9/12] James Wyatt (Eng) 3-1 Yash Fadte (Ind)                        11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 (45m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (Mas) 3-2 Gabe Yam (Nzl) 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 2-11, 11-5 (50m)

[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex) 3-0 Haris Qasim (Pak)                               11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (36m)
James Flynn (Can) 3-0 [9/12] Daelum Mawji (Usa)                               11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui) 3-2 Sam Todd (Eng)       8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (64m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 Veer Chotrani (Ind)                                      11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (51m)

Women’s Round Two 

[1] Rowan Elaraby (Egy) 3-0 Ashita Bhengra (Ind)                 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (20m)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (Mas) 3-0 Halya Estili (Iri)                         11-1, 11-2, 11-7 (17m)
[9/12] Alice Green (Eng) 3-1 Cheng Nga Ching (Hkg)  11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
[5/8] Hana Moataz (Egy) 3-0 Karina Tyma (Pol)                    11-8, 11-6, 14-12 (27m)

[5/8] Jana Shiha (Egy) 3-0 Elle Ruggerio (Usa)                      11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[9/12] Wen Li Lai (Mas) 3-0 Helena Coetzee (Rsa)                11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 3-0 Georgia Robcke (Nzl)     11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (Mas) 3-0 Feretesh Eghtedari (Ir)                11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)

[3/4] Lucy Turmel (Eng) 3-0 Laila Sedky (Usa)                          12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (43m)
Jessica Keng (Mas)  3-1 [13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 10-12, 11-9 (50m)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (Egy) 3-1 Sanya Vats (Ind)              11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1 (30m)
Sneha Sivakumar (Sin) 3-1 [5/8] Elise Lazarus (Eng)       10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)

[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-1 Alexandra Haydon (Aus)  10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-1 (31m)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (Sco) 3-0 Gigi Yeung (Mac)                            11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (19m)
[13/16] Kah Yan Ooi (Mas) 3-1 Emma Jinks (Can)                  11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Aishwarya Khubchandani (Ind) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)

Women’s Round One:

Ashita Bhengra (Ind) 3-1 Grace Pattison (Aus)         7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (40m)
Halya Estili (Iri) 3-2 Izane Louw (Rsa)                12-10, 13-11, 3-11, 8-11, 12-10 (44m)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (Mas) 3-0 Elisabeth Ross (Usa)                  11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Cheng Nga Ching (Hkg) 3-0 Meghna Sreedhar (Usa)                11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (21m)
Karina Tyma (Pol) 3-2 Courtney Trail (Nzl)             11-3, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3 (37m)
Elle Ruggiero (Usa) 3-0 Yoshna Singh (Ind)                                11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (26m)
Helena Coetzee (Rsa) 3-2 Courtney Mather (Aus)   9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (Mas) 3-0 Diya Joukani (Nzl)                           11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 3-0 Jannia Singh (Ind)            11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (19m)
Georgia Robcke (Nzl) 3-2 Sarah Ludin (Sui)       13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 1-11, 11-8 (45m)
Fereshteh Eghtedari (Iri) 3-0 Hannah Mannion (Zim)          11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (18m)
Laila Sedky (Usa) 3-1 Kaitlyn Watts (Nzl)                  12-10, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)
Jessica Keng (Mas) 3-0 Reese Bain (Rsa)                                  11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (15m)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-0 Ananya Dabke (Ind)             11-9, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (Egy) 3-0 Annaleise Faint (Nzl)      11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (15m)
Sanya Vats (Ind) 3-0 Polite Mubure (Zim)                               11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) 3-1 Aira Azman (Mas)            11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 11-2 (33m)
Alexandra Haydon (Aus) 3-1 Niki Shemirani (Iri)        11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2 (29m)
Gigi Yeung (Mac) 3-0 Pascale Louka (Aus)                             11-6, 11-2, 11-7 (20m)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (Sco) 3-0 Simona Frevel (Sui)     11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (Mas) 3-0 Caroline Spahr (Usa)          11-6, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
Emma Jinks (Can) 3-0 Winona-Jo Joyce (Nzl)                      11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (18m)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (Ind) 3-0 Teagan Roux (Rsa)       11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)

Wed 18th Jul, Day ONE:

Men’s Round Two

[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) 3-0 Advait Adik (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) 3-2 Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-3 (63m)
George Crowne (CAN) 3-0 Ho Ka Hei (HKG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-0 Maximillian Baum (GER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)

[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) 3-0 Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) 3-0 Keagan Waugh (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) 3-0 Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) 3-0 Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 11-2, 15-13, 11-2 (31m)

[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) 3-0 Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) 3-1 Tiber Worth (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11 (54m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) 3-1 Elijah Thomas (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) 3-0 Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)

[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) 3-0 Leonardo Vargas (MEX) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) 3-2 Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (48m)
Nils Schwab (GER) 3-2 Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 (45m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 3-0 Jacob Ford (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)

[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) 3-0 Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (32m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) 3-0 Thomas Rosini (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
Jared Carter (ENG) 3-1 Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-5 (45m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 3-0 Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-2 (20m)

[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) 3-0 To Wai Lok (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
Yash Fadte (IND) 3-1 Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (48m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) 3-0 Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (37m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-0 Christopher Murphy (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)

[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 3-0 Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) 3-2 Andres Villamizar (COL) 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7 (60m)
James Flynn (CAN) 3-0 Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) 3-0 Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)

[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-1 Aaron Liang (SGP) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) 3-0 Muhammad Uzair (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) 3-0 Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (46m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 3-0 Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 13-11, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

Men’s Round One:

Advait Adik (IND) bt Harry Lawton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10 (50m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Amirhossein Feizpour (IRI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Ho Ka Hei (HKG) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
Maximillian Baum (GER) bt Ibrahim Darwish (QAT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (17m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Dillon Huang (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Leonard Lee (SGP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
Keagan Waugh (RSA) bt Abdulelah Boureggah (KSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-3 (43m)
Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Fraser McCann (SCO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (33m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Uzair Shoukat (PAK) 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) bt Osama Alotaibi (KSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0 (12m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Joel Arscott (AUS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (61m)
Tiber Worth (USA) bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng (SGP) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Murray Schepers (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Darosham Khan (CAN) 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 1-11, 11-8 (52m)
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Atte Stengård (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (46m)
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 (43m)
Jacob Ford (AUS) bt Mohammed Alyafei (QAT) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Jack Hudson (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 13-11 (57m)
Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Mohammad Almwled (KSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) bt Samuli Niskala (FIN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 7-11, 11-2, 6-11, 14-12, 11-3 (57m)
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bt Gavin L’Estrange (IRL) 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bt Campbell Wells (SUI) 11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (34m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11-13, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (60m)
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)
Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) bt Aedan Martin (ZIM) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Kieren Tan (SGP) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi (QAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (20m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-7 (50m)
Christopher Murphy (SCO) bt Mohammad Reza Jafarzadeh (IRI) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 3-11, 11-3 (41m)
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt John Meehan (SCO) 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Tayne Turnock (ZIM) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt Conor Moran (IRL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (31m)
Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt Sankalp Anand (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Aaron Liang (SGP) bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Simon Tietz (GER) 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (33m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bt Ville Koskinen (FIN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)