Day NINE – Team Playoffs

After two days of pool matches it’s down to the Boys’ Team Playoffs in Windhoek. A quiet opening with just seven matches today as teams aim to book themselves places in tomorrow’s quarter-finals against the waiting top seeds.

Pre-Quarter-Finals:

[8] Ireland v France   (winners v [1] Egypt) match postponed to 10am tomorrow following an Irish blood injury
[6] Spain 2-1 [11] Israel (winners v [4] India)
[5] Malaysia 2-1 [12] USA (winners v [3] England)
[7] Finland 2-1 [9] Colombia (winners v [2] Pakistan)

Team Championships Pre-quarter-finals – detailed results
1-12:
Spain[6] – Israel[11] 2-1
MS1: Edmon Lopez-Moller – Daniel Poleshchuk 5-11 6-11 6-11
MS2: Iker Pajares – Roee Avraham 11-4 11-9 11-7
MS3: Bernat Jaume – Nir Cohen 11-4 11-5 11-4

USA[12] – Malaysia[5] 1-2
MS1: Derek Hsue – Mohammad Syafiq Kamal 11-9 4-11 7-11 8-11
MS2: Mason Ripka – Eain Yow Ng 9-11 3-11 4-11
MS3: Timothy Robert Brownell – Darren Chan Ti Luun 11-8 11-3 11-9

Finland[7] – Colombia[9] 2-1
MS1: Jami ?ij?nen – Andr?s Felipe Herrera 11-8 9-11 11-9 11-9
MS2: Kristian Rautiainen – Santiago Orozco 11-6 11-8 11-3
MS3: Miko ?ij?nen – Dairo Sandoval 8-11 4-11 11-9 11-8 8-11

Ireland v France: Unfortunately we will not have an result tonight as at 2-2 and 10-8 to Oisin Logan against Benjamin Aubert, Oisin got hit by the racket and got a deep cut on his cheek. The referee decided that it was a contributed injury and as they couldn’t stop the blood decided that the should resume the match tomorrow morning at 10:00.

13-23:
New Zealand[16/18] – Namibia[22/23] 3-0
MS1: Scott Galloway – Michael Stephen Van Lingen 11-6 1-11 11-2 11-6
MS2: Max Trimble – Le-Hugo Van Rooyen 11-8 13-11
MS3: Chapman Kutia – George Diederik Bekker 11-0 11-1 11-3

Botswana[22/23] – South Africa[16/18] 0-3
MS1: Theo Pelonomi – Aubrey Lawrence 5-11 7-11 4-11
MS2: Elliot Msindisi Sibanda – Jean-Pierre Van Der Merwe 1-11 0-11
MS3: Micky Joseph – Wayne Chenai Sithole 2-11 1-11 7-11

Sweden[19/21] – Guatemala[19/21] 2-1
MS1: Pontus Rengbo – Ricardo Toscano 11-8 11-6 6-11 11-1
MS2: Tor Christoffersen – Qaini Bonilla 11-1 11-4 6-11 11-6
MS3: Alexander Lundqvist – Junior Alejandro Enr?quez 11-7 6-11 5-11 7-11

 

Full Team Draws and Results Today’s Matches

Detailed Team Results

Check Also

Day TWO

Another busy day at the ISA as both draws were taken down to the last 16 players ...