Day THREE – Quarter-Finalists are decided

SH_2961

It’s two rounds for the girls today as the quarter-finalists in both events are decided in Windhoek …

The quarters are set

No repeat of yesterday’s upsets  in the Boys’ draw, with all the seeded players going through in straight games in the top half of the draw, while in the bottom half all three of yesterday’s giantkillers failed to progress. Egypt provide three of the last eight, Pakistan two, with one each from England, India and Peru.

There’s plenty of Egyptian interest in the Girls’ quarters with all five players through as expected, but it was a good day for England’s 9/12 seeds too as Lily Taylor – who came from two games down to beat 5/8 seed Marie Stephan and Georgina Kennedy came from one down to oust Nele Gilis.

The final place in the quarters was taken by USA senior champion Sabrina Sobhy, sister of 2010 world junior champion Amanda, who beat compatriot Olivia Fiechter, also after losing the first.

Men’s Round Four :

[1] Diego Elias (PER) 3-0 [13/16] Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS)  11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
[5/8] Mohamed Elgawarhy (EGY) 3-0 [9/12] Israr Ahmed (PAK)  11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (28m)
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) 3-0 Saadeldin Ehab Abouaish (EGY)  11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (36m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (IND) 3-0 Darren Chan (MAS)  11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

[3/4] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-0 [13/16] Auguste Dussourd (FRA)  11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (36m)
[9/12] Omar Elatmas (EGY) 3-0 Kristian Rautiainen (FIN)  11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (37m)
[9/12] Syed Ali Bokhari (PAK) 3-0 Laurence Kuhn (RSA)  11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (31m)
[13/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) 3-1 Youssef Aboul-Makarim (EGY) 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (62m)

Women’s Round Three :

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 3-0 [13/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA)  11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (21m)
[9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) 3-2 [5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA)  5-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (52m)
[5/8] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 3-0 [9/12] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-0, 11-7, 11-2 (18m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0 Alison Thomson (ENG)  11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)

[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 3-0 [13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA)  11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (37m)
[9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 3-1 [5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) 6-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 3-1 [9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 4-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (42m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 3-0 [13/16] Harshit Jawanda (IND)  11-2, 11-7, 11-0

Quarter-finals are from 13.00 on Wed, all on the glass court, alternating Girls/Boys

SH_2960

Girls’ seeds race through to last sixteen

SH9002The top five seeds in the Girls’ draw are all Egyptian, and all five – defending champion Nour El Sherbini, Mariam Metwally, Habiba Mohamed, Salma Hany and Nouran Gohar, raced through their first matches to claim places in tonight’s last sixteen round.

They were all outdone in term of scoreline though by Belgium’s Nele Gilis, who won 33-0 to set up a meeting with Metwally, last year’s runner-up.

There was one minor seeding upset as England’s Alison Thomson won three close games against Colombian 13/16 seed Laura Tovar, and she now faces 3/4 seed Hany tonight for a place in the quarter-finals.

There will be one ‘local derby’ tonight as Sabrina Sobhy and Olivia Fiechter meet in an all-USA affair.

Women’s Round Two:

[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 3-0 Amelia Henley (ENG)  11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
[13/16] Kacey-Leigh Dodd (RSA) bt Andrea Lee (MAS)   w/o
[9/12] Lily Taylor (ENG) 3-0 Nhadia Maria Gustavo (NAM)  11-0, 11-2, 11-1 (12m)
[5/8] Marie Stephan (FRA) 3-0 Saskia Beinhard (GER)  11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)

[5/8] Habiba Mohamed (EGY) 3-0 Lynette Vai (PNG)  11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
[9/12] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Sivasangari Subramanian (MAS)  w/o
Alison Thomson (ENG) 3-0 [13/16] Laura Tovar (COL)   11-9, 11-9, 12-10 (33m)
[3/4] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 3-0 Linnea Gronlund-Bengsson (SWE)  11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)

[3/4] Mariam Metwally (EGY) 3-0 Sara Vallejo (COL)  11-2, 11-2, 11-3 (12m)
[13/16] Reeham Sedky (USA) bt Zoe Foo (MAS)   w/o
[9/12] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 3-0 Nadia Pfister (SUI)  11-4, 11-5, 12-10 (23m)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (BEL) 3-0 Carley Kate Barton (ZIM)  11-0, 11-0, 11-0 (15m)

[5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 3-0 Madlen Shea O’Connor (CAN)  11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (15m)
[9/12] Olivia Fiechter (USA) 3-0 Nele Hatschek (GER)  11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (22m)
[13/16] Harshit Jawanda (IND) 3-0 Jessica Davis (ENG)  11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (27m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 3-0 Oludamnilola Oluwafemi (NGR)  110, 11-3, 11-0 (14m)

SH_2962  SH_2963

Check Also

Malaysia survive nervy test to set up final against Egypt

It’s the top two seeds to contest final as Malaysia survived a nervy test against Hong Kong to set up a date with Egypt ...